2021 SHORTLIST


We are delighted to announce the complete list of finalists for the 2021 AV Awards. Warmest congratulations to all, and many thanks to everyone who entered this year's awards.


Whether you made the shortlist or not, you won't want to miss the industry's big reunion night. Book now to secure your place the room - we have a great night in store that will of course be safe and fully compliant with all government requirements.


CATEGORY

SHORTLISTED ENTRY

Broadcast and Media Project of the Year

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Augmented Reality in the Strictly Ballroom - BBC Studioworks, Mo-Sys, Potion Pictures and Lighting Designer, David Bishop

Al Arabiya LED Video Wall with Daring Design - Diversified/Barco

WINNER: Worlds 2020 - Lux Machina Consulting

VizrTV Goes Live on Location with Matrox Monarch EDGE - Matrox Video

Corporate Project of the Year

Sponsored by Midwich

Schiphol, Airport of the Future - BIS|Econocom

Hyosung America's Customer Experience Center and HQ - Electrosonic

GAMA Healthcare 'Infection Prevention Superhub' - Handy AV

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, the Nobel Prize Venue - Informationsteknik Scandinavia

WINNER: Redesigning Corporate Spaces, inurface media X Boohoo - inurface media

An Altered Reality: John Henry Studios - Pixl Evolution

Global Fuel Giant - Smartcomm

CVC Annual Investor Meeting 2020 - Studio Giggle

Education Project of the Year

Sponsored by Logitech

James McCune Smith Learning Hub, University of Glasgow, UK - AVMI Kinly

Institute of Sport Project, University of Hertfordshire, UK - GVAV

The AgriTech Centre of Excellence, Ireland - Igloo Vision

Studio 8 at Royal Northern College of Music, UK - Meyer Sound

WINNER: Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, UK - NewTek

Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland - Pure Audio Visual

Flexible Teaching and Learning Spaces, Nottingham Trent University, UK - Roche AV Pro

HMC Itqan Clinical Simulation and Innovation Center, Qatar - TECHNO Q

University of Hertfordshire Enterprise Hub, UK - University of Hertfordshire

Events and Entertainment Project of the Year

d&b Soundscape Powers Italy's Reimagined Ravenna Festival - d&b audioteknik

The Mobility Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

The Opportunity Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

Saving Zurich Opera's Season with IP Remote - Lawo

WINNER: NewTek and NDI Keep Guildhall School of Music and Drama Playing During COVID Restrictions - NewTek

Lights of Hope: from Olympiakos FC to the World - PolyMediaArt

Fans Outside Scotiabank Arena Still Immersed in Game-Day Action - Renkus-Heinz Inc.

Leisure and Hospitality Project of the Year

Sponsored by Holdan

Circa Resort and Casino - Daktronics

Immersive Fitness Studio Makes High Quality and Experiential Group Exercise Accessible to the Masses - Hutchison Technologies

Bendac at Plough Lane - InfiLED EM International

WINNER: Two Hearts Pizzeria Hologram Dining Experience - Musion Events

Digital Transformation of AREAS and Smart Content Integration Through AI and Big Data - Netipbox Technologies

Resorts World Las Vegas - Visionary Solutions Inc.

Hilton Hotel Glasgow Ballroom Transformation - Vision Events Glasgow

The Londoner, World's First Super Boutique Hotel - Visual Systems

SNO Indoor Arena Digital Ecosystem - ZetaDisplay

Public Sector Project of the Year

Remote Monitoring in Residential Care - Adaptive IT Solutions

Smart Mobility Living Lab: Driverless Vehicle Testbeds - Crossover AV and Solo Works

WINNER: Project NHS - NowSignage

Digital Hub, South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust - SCC

Government Hub Cardiff - Smartcomm

Supporting Rehabilitation and Behaviour Management at Vinney Green Secure Children's Home - Tripleplay

Science Dome, National Center of Meteorology - Visuals Attraction

Retail Project of the Year

Sponsored by Hypervsn

Integrated Digital Sales Environment in Partnership with Gridserve Electric Forecourt - Beaver Trison

WINNER: Grandscape - Electrosonic

Krispy Kreme Flagship Store, Times Square - Electrosonic

First Impression and BrightSign at House of Rituals - First Impression Audiovisual

Transforming Physical Spaces: inurface media X Sports Direct, Oxford Street - inurface media

Cineplexx: The Wave - Kraftwerk Living Technologies

Lux Group Holdings Smallbone - Samsung Electronics

Digital In-Store Experiences for AO - Saturn Visual Solutions

Data Driven Digital Signage and Video Screen Project, Independent Retail - SignStix

Themed Entertainment and Attractions Project of the Year

National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame 360 Degree Cinematic Experience - Electrosonic

Skydeck Chicago at Willis Tower - Electrosonic

OMV Innovation and Technology Center - Kraftwerk Living Technologies

WINNER: The Bodmin Jail Experience - Sarner International

Venue Project of the Year

Sponsored by inurface media

Bendac at Stamford Bridge - The Bendac Group

Historic Malmo Opera Theater - d&b audioteknik

WINNER: The Mobility Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

The Opportunity Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

ELLA's UK Debut at the Kadwa Patidar Centre - Flipside Soundsystem

Wembley Stadium's New Visual Indentity - LG Electronics

Main Cathedral of the Russian Armed Forces at Park Patriot, Russia - Meyer Sound

The Experience Centre at Innovation House - Midwich

Xi'an Olympic Center Stadium - Powersoft

HIGHLY COMMENDED: REQUIEM - Trison Necsum

CATEGORY
SHORTLISTED ENTRY

Audio Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Audiologic

AJA OG-DANTE-12GAM - AJA Video Systems

AtlasIED Atmosphere System - AtlasIED

FreeSpeak Edge - Clear-Com

Contacta V Series PRO Large Area Hearing Loop Drivers - Contacta Systems

DM NAX 8-Zone Streaming Amplifier - Crestron Electronics

HOLOPLOT X1 Matrix Array - Holoplot GmbH

WINNER: L-ISA Studio - L-Acoustics

TeamConnect Ceiling 2 with New TruVoicelift Function - Sennheiser

Microflex Advance MXA710 Linear Array Microphone - Shure

Collaboration Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Kinly

Crestron Flex MM - Crestron Electronics

DisplayNote Montage & Broadcast - DisplayNote Tecnhologies

WINNER: Igloo Immersive Workspace - Igloo Vision

Connecti - InspireX

VIA GO2 - Kramer Electronics

Logitech Rally Bar - Logitech Video

Solstice Conference - Mersive

Shure Microflex Ecosystem - Shure

StarLeaf - StarLeaf

WolfVision Cynap Core Pro - WolfVision GmbH

Communication Technology of the Year

Sponsored by AVI-SPL

Contacta STS-K07  Window Intercom System Range - Contacta Systems

CYP MED-VPR-8430 Multi-viewer - CYP Europe

Elo Access - Elo Touch Solutions

WINNER: KUDO Marketplace - KUDO Inc.

Newline Flex - Newline Interactive Europe SL

NewTek Tricaster 2 Elite - NewTek

Shure MV7 Podcast Microphone - Shure

SMART TeamWorks - SMART Technologies (GB)

WolfVision Cynap Core Pro - WolfVision GmbH

Control and Management Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Bubble Agency

Medialon Marquee - 7thSense

Lumux Guardian - Alpha Loop GmbH

Christie Pandoras Box Version 8 Software License - Christie

Crestron XiO Cloud - Crestron Electronics

Datapath WallControl 10 Plug-in for Milestone XProtect - Datapath

WINNER: TUDesc - Education Space Configurator - Delft University of Technology

SAVI 3 Control and Automation System - SAVI Controls

Customiized Mission Control Center - SWICA Conference Technology

Digital Signage Technology of the Year

Sponsored by ISE

Protection-as-a-service (Paas) Suite - 22MILES

ClevertouchLive - Clevertouch Technologies

Crestron Room Scheduling Panel for Microsoft Teams - Crestron Technologies

Pioneering Large-Scale, Rotating LED Displays - inurface media

WINNER: nsign.tv - Netipbox Technologies

Samsung Kiosk - Samsung

Insight Data Driven Digital Signage and Video Screen Project, Insight Independent Retail Project - SignStix

Fusion, all-in-one Digital Billboard - VOD Visual

Event Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Encore

DeepSpace XR Program with Eden - Creative Technology

DiGiCo Quantum338 - DiGiCo

WINNER: KLANG:kontroller and KLANG:vokal - DiGiCo

Matrox Monarch EDGE Encoder and Decoder - Matrox Video

Panasonic Real-Time Tracking for Projection Mapping - Panasonic Visual System Solutions Division

Processing and Distribution Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Zest4.tv

Black Box MCX Gen 2 Controller - Black Box International Holdings

Brompton Technology's ShutterSync - Brompton Technology

WINNER: Inogeni Toggle USB 3.0 Switcher - Inogeni

NovaStar H Series Flagship Video Splicing Processor - NovaStar

SAVI STREAM.One Featuring SAVI 3 Canvas - SAVI Controls

AOTO ATLVC-64K LED Video Controller and Processor - Shenzhen AOTO Electronics

CORIOmaster2 Multi-Window Video Processor - tvONE

Support Technology of the Year

Sponsored by BenQ

BT7883 Flat Screen Wall Mount with Slide-Out AV Storage Tray - B-Tech AV Mounts

Foundation Mount System for LED - Draper Inc.

KITE Universal Professional Video Projecetor Support - euromet

touchDock - Motorized Smart iPad Docking Station - iRoom GmbH

K-Spider - Kramer Electronics

WINNER: Polymotion Chat - Pro. The Automated Subject Tracking Solution for Presenters - MRMC

Visual Technology of the Year

Sponsored by NovaStar

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brompton Technology's Frame Remapping - Brompton Technology

The Casa Batllo's Gaudi Cube - Casa Batllo

Christie Griffyn 4K32-RGB Pure Laser Projector - Christie

Satellite Modular Laser System - Digital Projection

WINNER: disguise Extended Reality (xR) - disguise

Epson EB-700 Display Solutions Series - Epson

Pixotope - The Future Group

Panasonic Real-Time Tracking for Projection Mapping - Panasonic Visual System Solutions Division

NEC MESSAGE Line-up of Large Format Displays - Sharp NEC Display Solutions

The Edge 55" LED Video Wall - VOD Visual

CATEGORY
SHORTLISTED ENTRY

AV Professional of the Year

Sponsored by Jabra

WINNER: Rosie Green - AVI-SPL

Chris Mellowship - BenQ

Christopher Jaynes, PhD, CTO and Founder - Mersive

Nick Diacre - Studio Giggle

Channel Team of the Year

Sponsored by Strive AV

The Clevertouch and Sahara Teams - Boxlight

Northamber AV Team - Northamber PLC

WINNER: UKI Channel Team - Promethean

UK Channel Team - SMART Technologies (GB)

Consultancy of the Year

Sponsored by Clevertouch

Kromers

Recursive

WINNER: Studio Giggle

Distributor of the Year

Sponsored by Epson

Audiologic

WINNER: Maverick AV Solutions

Midwich

Sahara AV Solutions

Integrator of the Year

Sponsored by INFiLED

Diversified

Electrosonic

WINNER: IDNS

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kinly

Project Audio Visual

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by Leyard

Brompton Technology

Clevertouch Technologies

Crestron Electronics

d&b audiotechnik

Epson

WINNER: Genelec

Martin Audio

Matrox Video

Shure

Rising Star of the Year

Sponsored by Absen

WINNER: Anna Shahin - Audiologic

Ben Da Costa - The Bendac Group

Sebastian Stanciu - IDNS

Jack Linaker - JL Live

SME Business of the Year

The Bendac Group

nsign.tv

WINNER: Pixl Evolution