2021 SHORTLIST


Congratulations to the companies and individuals who walked away as AV Awards winners in 2021.


CATEGORY

SHORTLISTED ENTRY

Broadcast and Media Project of the Year

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Augmented Reality in the Strictly Ballroom - BBC Studioworks, Mo-Sys, Potion Pictures and Lighting Designer, David Bishop

Al Arabiya LED Video Wall with Daring Design - Diversified/Barco

WINNER: Worlds 2020 - Lux Machina Consulting

VizrTV Goes Live on Location with Matrox Monarch EDGE - Matrox Video

Corporate Project of the Year

Sponsored by Midwich

Schiphol, Airport of the Future - BIS|Econocom

Hyosung America's Customer Experience Center and HQ - Electrosonic

GAMA Healthcare 'Infection Prevention Superhub' - Handy AV

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, the Nobel Prize Venue - Informationsteknik Scandinavia

WINNER: Redesigning Corporate Spaces, inurface media X Boohoo - inurface media

An Altered Reality: John Henry Studios - Pixl Evolution

Global Fuel Giant - Smartcomm

CVC Annual Investor Meeting 2020 - Studio Giggle

Education Project of the Year

Sponsored by Logitech

James McCune Smith Learning Hub, University of Glasgow, UK - AVMI Kinly

Institute of Sport Project, University of Hertfordshire, UK - GVAV

The AgriTech Centre of Excellence, Ireland - Igloo Vision

Studio 8 at Royal Northern College of Music, UK - Meyer Sound

WINNER: Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, UK - NewTek

Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland - Pure Audio Visual

Flexible Teaching and Learning Spaces, Nottingham Trent University, UK - Roche AV Pro

HMC Itqan Clinical Simulation and Innovation Center, Qatar - TECHNO Q

University of Hertfordshire Enterprise Hub, UK - University of Hertfordshire

Events and Entertainment Project of the Year

d&b Soundscape Powers Italy's Reimagined Ravenna Festival - d&b audioteknik

The Mobility Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

The Opportunity Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

Saving Zurich Opera's Season with IP Remote - Lawo

WINNER: NewTek and NDI Keep Guildhall School of Music and Drama Playing During COVID Restrictions - NewTek

Lights of Hope: from Olympiakos FC to the World - PolyMediaArt

Fans Outside Scotiabank Arena Still Immersed in Game-Day Action - Renkus-Heinz Inc.

Leisure and Hospitality Project of the Year

Sponsored by Holdan

Circa Resort and Casino - Daktronics

Immersive Fitness Studio Makes High Quality and Experiential Group Exercise Accessible to the Masses - Hutchison Technologies

Bendac at Plough Lane - InfiLED EM International

WINNER: Two Hearts Pizzeria Hologram Dining Experience - Musion Events

Digital Transformation of AREAS and Smart Content Integration Through AI and Big Data - Netipbox Technologies

Resorts World Las Vegas - Visionary Solutions Inc.

Hilton Hotel Glasgow Ballroom Transformation - Vision Events Glasgow

The Londoner, World's First Super Boutique Hotel - Visual Systems

SNO Indoor Arena Digital Ecosystem - ZetaDisplay

Public Sector Project of the Year

Remote Monitoring in Residential Care - Adaptive IT Solutions

Smart Mobility Living Lab: Driverless Vehicle Testbeds - Crossover AV and Solo Works

WINNER: Project NHS - NowSignage

Digital Hub, South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust - SCC

Government Hub Cardiff - Smartcomm

Supporting Rehabilitation and Behaviour Management at Vinney Green Secure Children's Home - Tripleplay

Science Dome, National Center of Meteorology - Visuals Attraction

Retail Project of the Year

Sponsored by Hypervsn

Integrated Digital Sales Environment in Partnership with Gridserve Electric Forecourt - Beaver Trison

WINNER: Grandscape - Electrosonic

Krispy Kreme Flagship Store, Times Square - Electrosonic

First Impression and BrightSign at House of Rituals - First Impression Audiovisual

Transforming Physical Spaces: inurface media X Sports Direct, Oxford Street - inurface media

Cineplexx: The Wave - Kraftwerk Living Technologies

Lux Group Holdings Smallbone - Samsung Electronics

Digital In-Store Experiences for AO - Saturn Visual Solutions

Data Driven Digital Signage and Video Screen Project, Independent Retail - SignStix

Themed Entertainment and Attractions Project of the Year

National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame 360 Degree Cinematic Experience - Electrosonic

Skydeck Chicago at Willis Tower - Electrosonic

OMV Innovation and Technology Center - Kraftwerk Living Technologies

WINNER: The Bodmin Jail Experience - Sarner International

Venue Project of the Year

Sponsored by inurface media

Bendac at Stamford Bridge - The Bendac Group

Historic Malmo Opera Theater - d&b audioteknik

WINNER: The Mobility Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

The Opportunity Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai - Electrosonic

ELLA's UK Debut at the Kadwa Patidar Centre - Flipside Soundsystem

Wembley Stadium's New Visual Indentity - LG Electronics

Main Cathedral of the Russian Armed Forces at Park Patriot, Russia - Meyer Sound

The Experience Centre at Innovation House - Midwich

Xi'an Olympic Center Stadium - Powersoft

HIGHLY COMMENDED: REQUIEM - Trison Necsum

CATEGORY
SHORTLISTED ENTRY

Audio Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Audiologic

AJA OG-DANTE-12GAM - AJA Video Systems

AtlasIED Atmosphere System - AtlasIED

FreeSpeak Edge - Clear-Com

Contacta V Series PRO Large Area Hearing Loop Drivers - Contacta Systems

DM NAX 8-Zone Streaming Amplifier - Crestron Electronics

HOLOPLOT X1 Matrix Array - Holoplot GmbH

WINNER: L-ISA Studio - L-Acoustics

TeamConnect Ceiling 2 with New TruVoicelift Function - Sennheiser

Microflex Advance MXA710 Linear Array Microphone - Shure

Collaboration Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Kinly

Crestron Flex MM - Crestron Electronics

DisplayNote Montage & Broadcast - DisplayNote Tecnhologies

WINNER: Igloo Immersive Workspace - Igloo Vision

Connecti - InspireX

VIA GO2 - Kramer Electronics

Logitech Rally Bar - Logitech Video

Solstice Conference - Mersive

Shure Microflex Ecosystem - Shure

StarLeaf - StarLeaf

WolfVision Cynap Core Pro - WolfVision GmbH

Communication Technology of the Year

Sponsored by AVI-SPL

Contacta STS-K07  Window Intercom System Range - Contacta Systems

CYP MED-VPR-8430 Multi-viewer - CYP Europe

Elo Access - Elo Touch Solutions

WINNER: KUDO Marketplace - KUDO Inc.

Newline Flex - Newline Interactive Europe SL

NewTek Tricaster 2 Elite - NewTek

Shure MV7 Podcast Microphone - Shure

SMART TeamWorks - SMART Technologies (GB)

WolfVision Cynap Core Pro - WolfVision GmbH

Control and Management Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Bubble Agency

Medialon Marquee - 7thSense

Lumux Guardian - Alpha Loop GmbH

Christie Pandoras Box Version 8 Software License - Christie

Crestron XiO Cloud - Crestron Electronics

Datapath WallControl 10 Plug-in for Milestone XProtect - Datapath

WINNER: TUDesc - Education Space Configurator - Delft University of Technology

SAVI 3 Control and Automation System - SAVI Controls

Customiized Mission Control Center - SWICA Conference Technology

Digital Signage Technology of the Year

Sponsored by ISE

Protection-as-a-service (Paas) Suite - 22MILES

ClevertouchLive - Clevertouch Technologies

Crestron Room Scheduling Panel for Microsoft Teams - Crestron Technologies

Pioneering Large-Scale, Rotating LED Displays - inurface media

WINNER: nsign.tv - Netipbox Technologies

Samsung Kiosk - Samsung

Insight Data Driven Digital Signage and Video Screen Project, Insight Independent Retail Project - SignStix

Fusion, all-in-one Digital Billboard - VOD Visual

Event Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Encore

DeepSpace XR Program with Eden - Creative Technology

DiGiCo Quantum338 - DiGiCo

WINNER: KLANG:kontroller and KLANG:vokal - DiGiCo

Matrox Monarch EDGE Encoder and Decoder - Matrox Video

Panasonic Real-Time Tracking for Projection Mapping - Panasonic Visual System Solutions Division

Processing and Distribution Technology of the Year

Sponsored by Zest4.tv

Black Box MCX Gen 2 Controller - Black Box International Holdings

Brompton Technology's ShutterSync - Brompton Technology

WINNER: Inogeni Toggle USB 3.0 Switcher - Inogeni

NovaStar H Series Flagship Video Splicing Processor - NovaStar

SAVI STREAM.One Featuring SAVI 3 Canvas - SAVI Controls

AOTO ATLVC-64K LED Video Controller and Processor - Shenzhen AOTO Electronics

CORIOmaster2 Multi-Window Video Processor - tvONE

Support Technology of the Year

Sponsored by BenQ

BT7883 Flat Screen Wall Mount with Slide-Out AV Storage Tray - B-Tech AV Mounts

Foundation Mount System for LED - Draper Inc.

KITE Universal Professional Video Projecetor Support - euromet

touchDock - Motorized Smart iPad Docking Station - iRoom GmbH

K-Spider - Kramer Electronics

WINNER: Polymotion Chat - Pro. The Automated Subject Tracking Solution for Presenters - MRMC

Visual Technology of the Year

Sponsored by NovaStar

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brompton Technology's Frame Remapping - Brompton Technology

The Casa Batllo's Gaudi Cube - Casa Batllo

Christie Griffyn 4K32-RGB Pure Laser Projector - Christie

Satellite Modular Laser System - Digital Projection

WINNER: disguise Extended Reality (xR) - disguise

Epson EB-700 Display Solutions Series - Epson

Pixotope - The Future Group

Panasonic Real-Time Tracking for Projection Mapping - Panasonic Visual System Solutions Division

NEC MESSAGE Line-up of Large Format Displays - Sharp NEC Display Solutions

The Edge 55" LED Video Wall - VOD Visual

CATEGORY
SHORTLISTED ENTRY

AV Professional of the Year

Sponsored by Jabra

WINNER: Rosie Green - AVI-SPL

Chris Mellowship - BenQ

Christopher Jaynes, PhD, CTO and Founder - Mersive

Nick Diacre - Studio Giggle

Channel Team of the Year

Sponsored by Strive AV

The Clevertouch and Sahara Teams - Boxlight

Northamber AV Team - Northamber PLC

WINNER: UKI Channel Team - Promethean

UK Channel Team - SMART Technologies (GB)

Consultancy of the Year

Sponsored by Clevertouch

Kromers

Recursive

WINNER: Studio Giggle

Distributor of the Year

Sponsored by Epson

Audiologic

WINNER: Maverick AV Solutions

Midwich

Sahara AV Solutions

Integrator of the Year

Sponsored by INFiLED

Diversified

Electrosonic

WINNER: IDNS

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kinly

Project Audio Visual

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by Leyard

Brompton Technology

Clevertouch Technologies

Crestron Electronics

d&b audiotechnik

Epson

WINNER: Genelec

Martin Audio

Matrox Video

Shure

Rising Star of the Year

Sponsored by Absen

WINNER: Anna Shahin - Audiologic

Ben Da Costa - The Bendac Group

Sebastian Stanciu - IDNS

Jack Linaker - JL Live

SME Business of the Year

The Bendac Group

nsign.tv

WINNER: Pixl Evolution